Privacy Policy

International Health Plus Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our ‘Terms and Conditions’ and ‘Acceptable Use’ policies and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.ihp.london you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Referring to the ‘Data Protection Act 1998’, the data controller is International Health Plus Ltd. Company Registered in England and Wales; Address: 9 Seagrave Road, London, England, SW6 1RP. Companies House number 10144334. Our main trading address: International Health Plus Ltd, Boston House Business Centre, 69 – 75 Boston Manor Road, Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 9JJ. To contact us, please either visit our website (operated by International Health Plus Ltd) at https://www.ihp.london , E-mail us: dr.dabeer@ihp.london or Call (0044) 208 231 8855.

Our nominated representative for the DPA Act above and with whom International Health Plus Ltd is registered with is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration reference: ZA235077.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You as an individual have rights as follows:

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to erase your personal data.
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.
  • The right to move your personal data (data portability).
  • The right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If you require further information or wish to exercise any of the right set out above, please contact us by email at: dr.dabeer@ihp.london

Information we collect from you

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site https://www.ihp.london or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, services bought through the site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, and photograph.

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for’ page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Selected third parties including:

business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you or for the purposes of any contract you enter with such third parties; advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; credit reference agencies for assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If International Health Plus Limited or substantially all its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use or any terms and conditions of supply of our services that you receive if you become a customer and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of International Health Plus Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. International Health Plus Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Payments

IHP outsource its payments(s) handling to Worldpay. Through Worldpay, IHP are registered with Saferpayments and are compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This helps protect our business and clients from threat of card fraud. (Review and Renew annually. Next due January 2018).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest including our affiliates. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for other website policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. (Updated May 2018)

Who to Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dr.dabeer@ihp.london .